A contrite and sincere Mills silently nodded his assent.
[…] Court filings earlier this fall had indicated the defense expected to use a state statute that allows physical force to be used in certain instances.
Mills allegedly “dope slapped” the boy in the cafeteria after the student failed to quiet down after a signal given by Mills. It was alleged the student’s head hit the wall after Mills slapped it.
Mills was charged with simple assault, a Class B misdemeanor.
According to the affidavit, he admitted to “dope slapping” the child, but didn’t mean to hurt him.
The defense had advised the court it would use state statute RSA 627:6 II (a), which states “A teacher or person otherwise entrusted with the care or supervision of a minor for special purposes is justified on the premises in using necessary force against any such minor, when the minor creates a disturbance, or refuses to leave the premises or when it is necessary for the maintenance of discipline.”
However, in the end, the defense settled on the diversionary program.
A dope slap is defined in urbandictionary.com as “a light 'whappp' to the back of the head, done with an open palm in an upward motion.”